We assist clients with a variety of services pertaining to immigrant visas.


We assist clients with a variety of services pertaining to nonimmigrant visas.


We assist clients with a variety of services pertaining to U.S. citizenship.


We assist clients with a variety of services pertaining to court cases.

Natalia Matias

Immigration and Family Law Firm



Matias Law, PLLC is a boutique immigration and family law firm located in the greater Boston area. Attorney Natalia Matias, owner of the firm, provides expert legal advice and representation in matters ranging from visas, citizenship, immigration court cases, and more. Passionate about her work and dedicated to her craft, Attorney Matias is skilled at providing thoughtful guidance and alleviating the confusion often associated with immigration and family law.

Family Visas: We are available to help guide you through the process of obtaining an immediate relative immigrant visa or family preference immigrant visa, including filing a petition, submitting an Affidavit of Support, completing application forms, providing required documentation, and more.

Conditional Permanent Residence: A conditional permanent resident of the U.S. receives a green card that is valid for two years. Matias Law, PLLC is able to help facilitate the process of filing a petition to remove the conditions of a green card, which is required to remain a permanent resident in the country.

Special Status: The provisions provided by the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), allow certain spouses, children, and parents of U.S. citizens, along with certain spouses and children of permanent residents, to file a petition for themselves, without the knowledge of their abuser.

We understand the sensitive and complex nature of obtaining an immigrant visa, and work to help you navigate this important decision.

We assist clients with a variety of services pertaining to nonimmigrant visas, including:

Special Status: Matias Law, PLLC is able to help determine eligibility for and complete the process of filing for a variety of nonimmigrant visas, including U visas (for crime victims willing to assist U.S. authorities in prosecuting said crime), S visas (for witnesses and informants), and T-1 visas (for victims of human trafficking who are facing deportation).

Navigating the requirements to obtain a nonimmigrant visa can be a complex and oftentimes confusing process. We are able to help in determining the steps necessary to obtain a visa, based upon your purpose of travel, ensuring the process is as seamless as possible.

We assist clients with a variety of services pertaining to U.S. citizenship, including:

Naturalization: We assist clients in gaining citizenship through naturalization, including helping with the application process and test preparation.

Derivative Citizenship: Derivative citizenship is granted to children under one of two conditions: either the child holds a green card and their parents become naturalized U.S. citizens, or the foreign-born child is adopted by U.S. citizen parents.

Military Members and Dependents: Veterans and current members of the U.S. armed forces may be eligible for an expedited application and naturalization process, dependent upon several requirements and qualifications. Matias Law, PLLC is able to advise on these requirements and provide guidance on the process.

Applying for U.S. citizenship entails fulfilling a multitude of requirements, all of which Matias Law, PLLC can help to coordinate and offer guidance on.

We assist clients with a variety of services pertaining to court cases, including:

Adjustment of Status: We can assist with applying for lawful permanent resident status while you are already in the U.S., a process known as adjustment of status.

Cancellation of Removal: Foreign-born persons who have been unlawfully living in the U.S., and who have been placed in removal proceedings, may be eligible for a Non-LPR Cancellation of Removal and a green card.

Asylum Status: Matias Law, PLLC can advise on your eligibility for asylum status, a form of protection that permits you to remain in the U.S. if you have suffered persecution of fear you will suffer persecution due to your race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, and/or political opinion.

Voluntary Departure: When an alien departs the U.S. without an order of removal, this is known as voluntary departure. Voluntary departure may be a viable option for some who have no likelihood of being allowed to remain in the U.S., but would like to return at some point in the future.

Bond: Oftentimes, noncitizens held in immigration detention are eligible for immigration bond, or paying a sum of money that will be returned to them if they fulfill their court dates with U.S. immigration authorities. The amount of the bond will vary, depending on a variety of factors in the person’s case.

We have successfully represented clients in many different types of proceedings and court hearings, and will work to prepare you for what to expect every step of the way. In addition, we strive to ensure you are equipped with the right tools in order to make the best informed decisions.

About clients reviews



“Responsible, Dependable, Knowledgeable, and Comforting”

Natalia Crisostomo was able to help me and my family obtain the best possible outcome out of a very stressful situation. My sister is a, now, 21 year old that had been covered by the Dream Act since she was 16.

“Always willing to find time to fit us in”

My husband and I are filing for an alien relative visa. We met while I was in school up in Canada and sparks flew from there. It’s now been three years and we decided to tie the knot and got married.

Immigration and Family Law Firm

Talk to us! We promise we can help you! Call Now! (978) 361-0529